Part of the American History & Genealogy Project

 

Post Offices of California, 1875

Corrected by Official Reports to October 1, 1875.

* United States Money Order Offices. B. British; Q. Gorman; S. Swiss.
City and Towns Name, County, Postmaster

Acampo San Joaquin John N. Woods.
Aidenville Modoc Emanuel Lauer.
Alameda Alameda. Arthur S. Barber.
Alamo Contra Costa James Foster.
Albion Mendocino C. E. White.
Alcatraz San Francisco Chas. E. Thomas.
Alleghany Sierra Samuel S. Crafts.
Allen's Springs Lake George Allen.
Alma Santa Clara Lysander Collins.
Alta Placer Edgar M. Banvard
Altamont Alameda. Wm. H. Wright.
Alvarado Alameda Daniel C. Owen.
Alviso Santa Clara Miss M. A. Wade.
Amador City Amador Aaron Weil.
American Ranch Shasta Elias Anderson.
Anaheim Los Angeles Wm. M. Higgins.
Andrews Station Los Angeles A. G. Krazynski.
Angel Island San Francisco Charles Mellon.
Angel's Camp Calaveras William Crooks.
Antelope Yolo A. W. Dunnigan.
Anthony House Nevada W. Westerfield.
Antioch* Contra Costa Van W. Phillips.
Aptos Santa Cruz Joseph Arano.
Areata Humboldt Charles Smith.
Argusville Lassen John W. Nottin.
Arroyo Grande San Luis Obispo John Corbit.
Atlanta San Joaquin John D. Murphy.
Auburn* Placer S. W. Willis.
Azusa Los Angeles Oliver T. Justice.

Bakersfield Kern G. B. Chester.
Bald Hills Humboldt A. L. Orcutt.
Ballena San Diego J. L. McIntee.
Ball's Ferry Shasta William W. Ball.
Bangor Butte J. E. Allen.
Banner San Diego C. B. Dickerman.
Banta San Joaquin I. G. Israel, Jr.
Bartlett Springs Lake M. A. Long.
Batavia Solano T. S. Bayley.
Bath Placer Horace Baldwin.
Battle Creek Tehama A. H. Gray.
Bear Valley Mariposa Edward M. Rice-
Beck with Plumas W. C. Bringham.
Bell's Bridge Shasta Joseph M. Cecil.
Bell's Station Santa Clara George Hogeman.
Belmont San Mateo Chas. F. Janke.
Belota San Joaquin _____ _____
Benicia* Solano A. McDonell.
Benton Mono Wm. B. Marshall.
Berendo Fresno F. Asbec.
Berkeley Alameda Frank J. Adams.
Bernardo San Diego Zenas Sikes.
Berry Creek Butte David Johnson.
Berryvale Siskiyou Justin H. Sisson.
Bidwell's Bar Butte I. R, Ketcham.
Big Bar Trinity Wm. Wilshure.
Big Dry Creek Fresno Francisco .Jensen.
Big Oak Flat Tuolumne Wm, Urich.
Big Pine Inyo J. W. McMurray.
Big Trees Calaveras J. F. Sperry.
Bigg's Station Butte G. K. Smith.
Binghampton Solano Luther W. Frick.
Bishop Creek Inyo J. P. Yaney.
Black Bear Siskiyou Wm. A. Farish.
Black Diamond Contra Costa P. Bargion.
Black Point Marin J. B. Sweetser.
Blanco Monterey Charles Louis.
Bloomfield Sonoma Abner H. Knapp.
Blue Canyon Placer Jno. C. Peterman.
Boca Nevada Wallace Doan.
Bolinas Marin James M. Davis.
Booneville Mendocino J. T. Rogers.
Borden Fresno M. C. Landrum.
Boulder Creek Santa Cruz Chas. T. Cottrell.
Bridgeport Mono Amasa F. Bryant.
Brighton Sacramento Samuel G. Foster.
Bronco Nevada Alex. M. Wickes.
Brooklyn Alameda Thos. F. Steere.
Brown's Valley Yuba Fred. W. Schaaf.
Brownsville Yuba Martin Knox.
Brush Creek Butte Robert B. Grace.
Buchanan Fresno John Brown.
Buckeye Yolo Robt. A. Daniels.
Buck's Ranch Plumas William Wagner.
Buena Vista Amador William Cook.
Ballard's Bar Yuba A. J. Gove.
Burgettville Shasta John E. Mooers.
Burnett Santa Clara Orvis Stevens.
Burney Valley Shasta Geo. L. Carman.
Burnt Ranch Trinity M. Hennessey.
Burwood San Joaquin Ishmael Monroe.
Butcher Ranch Placer Thos. P. Martin.
Butte City Colusa Wm. F. Miller.

Cache Creek Yolo Abraham Haines.
Cahto Mendocino Robert White.
Caliente Kern A. G. Davis.
Calistoga Napa Ezra B. Badlam.
Callahan's Ranch Siskiyou R. M. Hayden.
Calpella Mendocino Peter R. Klein.
Camanche Calaveras N. Zimmermann.
Cambria. San Luis Obispo George W. Lull.
Camp Grant Humboldt B. G. Hurlbert.
Campo San Diego Lyman H. Gaskill.
Campo Seco Calaveras David B. Nye.
Camptonville* Yuba Joshua H. Variel.
Cana Butte B. W. Lekens.
Canby Modoc Jas. W. Pope.
Capay Yolo Edw. E. Perkins.
Capell Napa J. G. Bradshaw.
Capistrano Los Angeles Marks Mendelson
Carpenteria Santa Barbara G. E. Thurmond.
Caspar Mendocino D. W. McCallum.
Castroville* Monterey Israel Johnson.
Codarville Modoc John H. Bonner.
Central Colusa W. H. Williams.
Central House Butte J. S. Hutchins.
Centreville Alameda H. C. Gregors.
Ceres Stanislaus Daniel Whitmore.
Cerro Gordo Inyo F. K. Miller.
Cherokee Butte Mrs. A. F. Jones.
Chico *B Butte Louis A. Hildreth.
Chili Calaveras Mrs. E. Murphy.
Chinese Camp Tuolumne Chas. B. Cuttings.
Chino San Bernardino Simon Goldsmith.
Cholame San Luis Obispo David Russell.
Christine Mendocino Andrew Gantly.
Chualao* Monterey Thos. Snyder.
Cinnabar San Benito George W. Chick.
Cisco Placer H. A. Campbell.
Clairville Sonoma Martin Biber.
Clarksville El Dorado Gilbert S. Tong.
Clayton Contra Costa Charles Rhine.
Clipper Gap Placer Jos. A. Hoagland.
Clipper Mills Butte Enoch H. Pratt.
Cloverdale Sonoma J. A. Linville.
Coast Range Colusa Noah Simpson.
Coleville Mono Morris Dick.
Colfax Placer N RD Traphagan
College City Colusa E. Rathbun.
Collegeville San Joaquin Andrew Lawson.
Collinsville Solano Emory Upham.
Coloma El Dorado John Price.
Columbia* Tuolumne Edward Elias.
Colusa*B Colusa Jos. H. Jones.
Compton Los Angeles Chas. S Fisher.
Concord Contra Costa Samuel Bacon.
Coppervale Lassen C. C. Goddrich.
Copperopolis Calaveras Calvin Honey.
Cordelia Solano Charles Ramsey.
Cosumnes Sacramento John C. Tubbs.
Cottage Grove Siskiyou William Elliott.
Cottonwood Shasta Jacob Foster.
Coulterville Mariposa Nelson T. Cody.
Courtland Sacramento James V. Sims.
Covelo Mendocino S. Hornbrook.
Crescent City Del Norte W. H. Woodbury.
Crescent Mills Plumas M. B. Branslord.
Cross Creek Tulare C. H. Robinson.
Crow's Landing Stanislaus John F. Tucker.
Cucamonga San Bernardino F. Louis Riche.
Cuffey's Cove Mendocino John Conway.


Danville Contra Costa Michael Cohon.
Darwin Inyo Abner B. Elder.
Davenport Santa Cruz William Purdy.
Davisville Yole Wm. H. Mardon.
Decota Alameda Andrew Hare.
Delano Kern E. Chauvin.
Denverton Solano S. K. Nurse.
Diamond Springs Sacramento E. G. Bradbury.
Dixon* Solano A. F. Colburn
Doby Ranch S. D. Russell.
Dorris Bridge N. B. Rine.
Dougherty's Station Alameda S. Wortheimer.
Douglas City Trinity A. H. Marshall.
Downieville*B Sierra William Ryan.
Drytown Amador William Jennings
Duncan's Mills Sonoma Thos. Beacom.
Durham Butte Wm. W. Durham.
Dutch Flat*B Placer Daniel E. Smart.
Dutch Hill Plumas


Eagleville Modoc Benj. Scheeline.
Edgewood Siskiyou Jos. Cavanaugh.
El Dorado El Dorado Benoit T. Church.
El Monte Los Angeles Wm. F. Turner.
Elk Creek Colusa John E. Holland.
Elk Grove Sacramento J. N. Andrews.
Elmira Solano L. N. Davidson.
Emigrant Gap Placer David Caffyn.
Emmaton Sacramento Jos. M. Upham.
Emmett San Benito G. W. Towle.
Erie San Benito Jno. F. Murphy.
Etna Mills Siskiyou David H. Shaw.
Eureka*BG Humboldt Frederick Axe.
Evergreen Santa Clara Frank J. Smith.
Excelsior Sonoma O. Walker.


Fair Play El Dorado J. G. Carr.
Fall River Mills Shasta Benj. W. Curtis.
False Cape Humboldt Alonzo Sweet.
Farmersville Tulare T. J. Brundage.
Farmington San Joaquin O. D. Dyke.
Felton Santa Cruz Hub. W. McKoy.
Ferndale Humboldt Edward J. Dodge.
Fiddletown Amador Russell B. Wight.
Fir Cap Sierra Thomas J. Julian.
Firebaugh Fresno Geo. L. Hoffman.
Fish Springs Inyo James G. Bonds.
Fisherman's Bay Sonoma J. C. Fisk.
Fisk's Mill Sonoma Fred. Helmke.
Florin Sacramento Sarles H. Yellot.
Folsom* Sacramento Joshua H. Smith.
Forbestown Butte D. W. C. Gaskill.
Forest City Sierra Rod. S. Weston.
Forest Hill* Placer Amb. H. Cowden.
Forest Home Amador Albert L. Lamb.
Forestville Sonoma John Selling.
Forks of Salmon Siskiyou William R. Boyd.
Fort Bidwell Modoc Irwin Ayres.
Fort Jones Siskiyou Alexander Owens.
Fort Miller Fresno Charles A. Hart.
Fountain Springs Tulare Moses Davis.
Fourth Crossing Calaveras William Roddick.
Franklin Sacramento Pyram K. Beckley.
Freeport Sacramento D. G. Webber.
Freestone Sonoma Fred. S. Blume.
French Camp San Joaquin Wm. J. Belden.
French Corral Nevada M. H. Williams.
French Gulch Shasta Thompson Plumb.
Freshwater Colusa J. H. Durham.
Fresno City Fresno Chas. W. Delong.
Fresno Flats Fresno T. J. Allen.
Fulton Sonoma Jos. W. Stevens.


Gabilan Monterey Mark H. Clark.
Galt Sacramento John Brewster.
Garberville Humboldt J. C. Garber.
Garden Valley El Dorado Rinaldo Filippini.
Gas Jet Humboldt Thomas Stewart.
Gas Point Shasta John S. Williams.
Gazelle Siskiyou Mrs. H. C. Eddy.
Georgetown El Dorado Ben F. Shepherd.
Geyser Springs Sonoma Mrs. G. McBride.
Gibsonville Sierra James S. Perry.
Gilroy*B Santa Clara Henry W. Briggs.
Gilroy Hot Spring Santa Clara George Roop.
Glen Ellen Sonoma Charles Justi.
Glenbrook Lake D. E. Mills.
Glenville Kern Joseph Meyers.
Gold Run Placer Shubael Wardner.
Goleta Santa Barbara. J. G. Foster.
Gonzales Monterey William Searls.
Goodyear's Bar Sierra Oscar F. Ackerly.
Grafton Yolo S. J. Fryett.
Grainland Butte O. Greenebaum.
Grand Island Colusa C. J. Diefondorff.
Grangeville Tulare J. S. Phillips.
Granite Hill El Dorado Wm. P. Vernon.
Graniteville Nevada John W. Robb.
Grass Valley*B Nevada John S. Sykes.
Gravelly Valley Lake Archy McMath.
Grayson Stanislaus J. R. McDonald.
Green Valley El Dorado Wm. H. Willet.
Greenville Plumas J. H. Whitlock.
Greenwood El Dorado Robert Gay.
Gridley Butte Samuel J Davis.
Grizzly Flat El Dorado D. T. Loofbourrow
Groveland Tuolumne James Tannahill.
Guadaloupe Santa Barbara John Dubar.
Gualala Mendocino C. D. Robinson
Guenoc Lake Thos. H. Hames.
Guerneville Sonoma John W. Bagley.
Gwin Mine Calaveras R. M. Redmond.


Half Moon Bay San Mateo Henry S. Pitcher.
Hansonville Yuba James H. Hanson.
Happy Camp Del Norte James Camp.
Harrisburgh Alameda G. W. Peacock.
Havilah Kern Elias Cohn.
Hay Fork Trinity Adam D. Bayles.
Hayden Lassen Albert Ament.
Haywood Alameda Wm. Hayward.
Healdsburg*B Sonoma Albert Wright.
Henley Siskiyou John S. Eubanks.
Henleyville Tehama C. G. Alexander.
Henry Lassen M. Siltz.
Hermitage Mendocino S. W. Knowles.
Hicksville Sacramento S. D. Johnson.
Highland Spring Lake Hiram Spartzer.
Hill's Ferry Stanislaus Jno. C Gambling.
Hollister* San Benito Thomas Yost
Honcut Yuba Hiram Eldred.
Hoopa Valley Humboldt Joshua P. Stokes.
Hopeton Merced H. H. Hunt
Hornitos Mariposa Andrew Alcese.
Horr's Ranch Stanislaus John W. Roberts.
Horsetown Shasta Alexander Loiter.
Hot Springs Modoc James L. Ballard.
Huenema Ventura Achille Levy.
Hunsaker Tulare Samuel D. Shuey.
Hydesville Humboldt Elias O. Smith.


Igo Shasta Alonzo Engle.
Imusdale Monterey George S. Gould.
Independence* Inyo John B. Rowley.
Indian Gulch Mariposa A. Chichizola.
Inskip Butte John Stokes.
Ionata Santa Barbara Daniel McCarty.
Ione Valley* Amador J. W. McMurry
Iowa City Placer Jas. W. Chinn.
Isleton Sacramento Josiah Pool.


Jacinto Colusa P. N. Aronson.
Jackson*B Amador Chas. M. Meek.
Jamestown Tuolumne B. F. Butterfield.
Janesville Lassen Levi N. Breed.
Jenny Lind Calaveras Celestino Ugo.
Jolon Monterey Henry C. Dodge.
Jones Tulare G. W. Colton.
Josephine San Luis Obispo W. S. Humphries.
Julian San Diego H. W. Hawver.
Junction City Trinity Charles W. Day.
Junction House Lassen Abraham Lent


Kanawha Colusa John Anderson.
Kellogg Sonoma C. T. Van Namee.
Kelsey El Dorado August Soisnop.
Kernville Kern Andrew Brown.
Kibesillah Mendocino F. A. Whipple.
King's River Fresno H. D. Silverman.
Kingston Fresno L. Gilroy.
Kirksville Sutter L. H. Wiseman.
Klamath Mill Siskiyou John Daggett.
Knight's Ferry Stanislaus A. T. Bartlett
Knoxville Napa Wm. F. Schwatka.


La Borea Santa Clara A. Johnson.
La Fayette Contra Costa Benj. Shrove.
LaGraciosa Santa Barbara Chas. H. South.
La Grange Stanislaus Theo. W. Ferry.
La Honda San Mateo Wm. M. Soars.
La Porte* Plumas H. Washington
Lagunita Inyo James Bridger.
Lake City Modoc James M. Wood.
Lake Valley El Dorado K. Woodburn.
Lakeport Lake George Martin.
Lakeside Tulare Theodore Willard
Lakeville Sonoma Chas. A. Bodwell.
Lancha Plana Amador J. W. D. Palmer.
Las Cruces Santa Barbara Alf. B. Williams.
Lathrop San Joaquin W. A. Thompson.
Latrobe El Dorado Andrew J. Adams.
Leesville Colusa J. H. Clark.
Lemore Tulare Benjamin Hamlin
Lewiston Trinity Hiram Hayes.
Lincoln Placer Wm. Ingram.
Linden San Joaquin Wm. E. Fifield.
Little River Mendocino Isaiah Stevens.
Little York Nevada J. K. Fuller.
Live Oak Sutter H. L. Gregory.
Livermore Alameda A. J. McLeod.
Livingston Merced Edward J. Olds.
Lockeford San Joaquin Dean J. Locke.
Lodi San Joaquin B. D. Beck with.
Lompoc Santa Barbara Benj. F. Tucker.
Lone Pine Inyo H. A. Loomis.
Long Valley Lassen John W. Doyle.
Longville Plumas P. K. Welsh.
Los Angeles*B.G.S. Los Angeles H. K. AV. Bent.
Los Banos Merced Moses Korn.
Los Gatos Santa Clara W. S. McMurtry.
Los Nietos Los Angeles G. M. Dieffendorf.
Lovelock Butte Ozias E. Jones. .
Lowden's Ranch Trinity O. E. Lowden.
Lower Lake Lake John K. Stanley.
Loyalton Sierra Wm. F. Collins.


Machado Los Angeles Dionicio Sanez.
Mad River Humboldt Wm. M. Scott,
Madelin Lassen M. L. Cheney,
Magalia Butte Simon Marks.
'Main Prairie Solano C. H, Merithew.
Manchester Mendocino C. W. Reinking.
Mariposa Mariposa .Joseph H. Miller.
Mark West Sonoma Willis Faught.
Markleeville* Alpine John Simpson.
Marshall Marin N. V. Ford.
Martinez Contra Costa Oliver F. James.
Martin's Ferry Humboldt John F. Martin.
Marysville*BGS Yuba Barney Eilerman.
Mayfield Santa Clara George Francis.
Meadow Valley Plumas Hamilton Brown.
Mendocino* Mendocino L. A. Morgan.
Mendon El Dorado Henry Edner.
Menlo Park San Mateo Carrie J. Fletcher.
Merced* Merced Samuel C. Bates.
Merced Falls Merced Wm. Nelson.
Mercuryville Sonoma W. H. Whitton.
Meridian Sutter John F. Fouts.
Merrillville Lassen Osman Folsom.
Michigan Bar Sacramento Chas. H. West.
Michigan Bluff Placer Carl F. Freitag.
Middletown Lake Elisha Whiting.
Midway Alameda Phillip Fabian.
Milford Lassen Louis M. Grill.
Miller Mendocino Jno. S. Kimball.
Millville Shasta John Wheatley.
Mil pitas Santa Clara E. W. Darling.
Milton Calaveras Abr'm D. Fox.
Minersville Trinity F. 'Bates.
Mission San Jose Alameda J. P. Chamblin.
Modesto* Stanislaus James F. Swain.
Mohawk Valley Plumas Palmer Bigelow.
Mokelumne Hill*B Calaveras Wm. Innes.
Monitor Alpine Joseph Larson.
Monterey*B Monterey Felipe Gomez.
Montezuma Tuolumne Albert Fox.
Monticello Napa Morris Cohen.
Montserrat San Diego S. Goldbaum.
Moon's Ranch Colusa N. Merrill.
Moore's Flat Nevada Samuel Caldwell.
Moore's Station Butte Byron Maguire.
Mormon Island Sacramento Thos. Stophenson.
Morro San Luis Obispo W. E. Stewart.
Mosquito Gulch Calaveras John Lewis Hoey.
Mount Bullion Mariposa Charles Blood.
Mount Eden Alameda F. Brustgrun.
Mount Fairview San Diego Benj. F. Jones.
Mount Shasta Siskiyou Cornelius Haight.
Mountain House Sierra Daniel T. Colo.
Mountain Ranch Calaveras Bartolomo Dughi.
Mountain View Santa Clara Henry D. Margot.
Murphy's Calaveras Riley Senter.


Napa City*B.G.S. Napa J. H. Rowland.
Napa Junction Napa Mrs. E. E. Bergman.
Nashville El Dorado Jno. E. Ensey.
National City San Diego L. W. Diamond.
Natividad Monterey Wm. S. Johnson.
Navarro Ridge Mendocino Charles Wintzer.
Nelson Butte R. F. Dockery.
Nelson Point Plumas Sylvester Myers.
Nevada City*B Nevada H. H. Haskins.
New Idria Fresno A. Berryman.
New Almaden Santa Clara F. Fiedler.
Newburg Park Ventura Egbert Shewbery.
Newcastle Placer Mrs. M. L. Culver.
Newville Colusa B. M. Scribner.
Nicasio Marin Hiram F. Taft.
Nicolaus Sutter Mrs. A. Arens.
Niles Alameda Wm. Snyder.
Nord Butte G. W. Colby.
Nordhoff Ventura L. R. Herberts.
North Bloomfield Nevada T. P. Crandall.
North Columbia Nevada A. L. Woodruff.
North San Diego San Diego Patrick O'Neill.
North San Juan* Nevada Anson B. Swan.
Nortonville Contra Costa Charles Gwynn.
Noyo Mendocino A. W. Macpherson

Oak Bar Siskiyou Daniel Caldwell.
Oak Grove San Diego A. M. Kenniston.
Oakdale Stanislaus Robert B. Sydnor.
Oakland*B.G.S Alameda J. E. Benton.
Oakville Napa William Locker.
Oasis Inyo Noah T. Piper.
Oat Valley Yolo O. E. Parker.
Olancha Inyo William Walker.
Old Creek San Luis Obispo George Stone.
Olema Marin W. O. L. Crandall.
Olimpo Colusa F. C. Graves.
Omega Nevada Wm. Brandon.
Ophir Placer W. Hathaway.
Orange Los Angeles N. D. Harwood.
Oregon House Yuba Fielding Darnielle
Orleans Humboldt Edwin Benjamin.
Oro Fino Siskiyou R. A. Wright.
Oreville*B Butte John J. Smith.


Pacheco* Contra Costa Wm. Crichton.
Paicines San Benito E. E. Kile.
Pala San Diego William Veal.
Panama Kern Frank P. May.
Panamint Inyo G. A. Swasey.
Panoche Fresno A. M. Poage.
Pasadena Los Angeles Josiah Locke.
Paskenta Tehama Henry M. Elkins.
Paso Robles San Luis Obispo G. R. Sanderson.
Patchin Santa Clara Josiah S. Fowler.
Patterson Nevada Henry Morgan.
Peach Tree San Benito Andrew J. Copley
Penryn Placer John Holder.
Pentz Butte Manoah Pence.
Pescadero San Mateo B. G. Stryker.
Petaluma*B.G.S Sonoma Amasa Morse.
Petersburg Siskiyou Geo. G. Brown.
Petrolia Humboldt Martin Sanders.
Phoenix Mine Napa Joseph H. Cowan.
Picacho San Benito Michael Cody.
Pilot Hill El Dorado William Buchan.
Pino Flat Sonoma J. G. Thompson.
Pino Grove Amador J. T. Wheeler.
Pino Placer James O. Loomis.
Pittville Shasta Samuel Gordon.
Piute Kern F. A. Stoutenburgh.
Placerville*B El Dorado A. J. Lowry.
Plainfield Yolo J. W. Waldorf.
Plainsburg Merced A. J. W. Albeck.
Piano Tulare Wm. Thomson.
Pleasant Grove Creek Sutter Charles Bishop.
Pleasant Valley El Dorado Albert Elkin.
Pleasanton* Alameda L. W. Goldman.
Pleito Monterey Allan McLean.
Plum Valley Sierra S. H. Porter.
Plymouth Amador S. G. Lewis.
Point of Timber Contra Costa Jos. P. McCabe.
Pomo Mendocino J. W. Bransford.
Pope Valley Napa G. P. Hill.
Port Wine Sierra Henry Mason.
Porterville Tulare Elijah Plummer.
Portugee Shasta Robert Pitt.
Potter Valley Mendocino P. T. McGee.
Poway San Diego Castanos Paine.
Powellton Butte R. P. Powell.
Prairie Yolo John Hunneman.
Prattville Plumas J. D. Pratt.
Princeton Colusa David Bentley.
Punta Arenas Mendocino LeGrand Morse.
Purissima San Mateo R. Doherty.


Quincy Plumas T. F. Hersey


Railroad Flat Calaveras Edwin Taylor.
Red Bluff Tehama Wm. H. Bahney.
Redding Shasta Chauncey C. Bush.
Redwood City* San Mateo W. J. Wilcox.
Richland Sacramento N. Williams.
Rio Vista Solano Charles A. Pine.
Ripon San Joaquin A. B. Crook.
Riverdale Fresno Thos. Thompson.
Riverside San Bernardino J. P. Groves.
Roaring River Shasta Joseph S. Drew.
Rocklin Placer Lewis G. Smith.
Rohnersville Humboldt Jno. P. Coates.
Roseville Placer J. D. Pratt.
Rough and Ready Nevada John F. Schroeder.
Round Mountain Shasta Frank Kenyon.
Round Valley Inyo Jno. E. Jones.
Routier's Station Sacramento A. D. Patterson.
Rowland El Dorado Thos. Rowland.
Rutherford Napa Wm. B. Roberts.


Sacramento*B.G.S. Sacramento W. C. Hopping.
Saint Helena Napa D. B. Carver.
Saint John Colusa Chas. J. Papst.
Saint Louis Sierra Daniel Conlin.
Salida Stanislaus J. W. McCarthy.
Salinas* Monterey J. H. McDougall.
Salmon Falls El Dorado Thomas Orr, Sr.
San Andreas* Calaveras Hosea G. Allen.
San Antonio Monterey Francis Sylvester.
San Bernardino* San Bernardino Jas. C. Peacock.
San Bruno San Mateo R. C. Cunningham.
San Buenaventura* Ventura Jno. W. Goodwin.
San Diegnito San Diego Wm. A. Ewing.
San Diego*B San Diego David D. Brady.
San Felipe Santa Clara Wm. E. Harvey.
San Fernando Los Angeles W. Kittridge.
San Francisco*BGS San Francisco James Coey.
San Gabriel Los Angeles Samuel M. Lyon.
San Gregorio San Mateo Henry C. Hart.
San Jacinto San Diego Clara F. Estudillo.
San Joaquin San Joaquin Levi B. Holt.
San Jose*B.G.S Santa E. A. Clark.
San Juan San Benito J. W. Whitney.
San Leandro Alameda R. C. Nabb.
San Lorenzo Alameda John L. Shiman.
San Luis Obispo* San Luis Obispo John J. Simmler.
San Luis Ranch Merced Manuel Arano.
San Luis Rey San Diego E. G. Locke.
San Marcos San Luis Obispo George Butchart.
San Mateo San Mateo John Goodspeed.
San Pablo Contra Costa Thos. J. Wright.
San Pasqual San Diego Harlow Gilbert.
San Quentin Marin C. P. Tinkham.
San Rafael* Marin Fred. H. Pratt.
San Ramon Contra Costa E. F. Mills.
San Simeon San Luis Obispo W. S. Whittaker.
San Ysidro Santa Clara John H. Bruen.
Sanel Mendocino Wm. W. Thatcher.
Santa Ana Los Angeles Wm. H. Spurgeon.
Santa Barbara*B Santa Barbara G. P. Tebbetts.
Santa Clara* Santa Clara Jas. M. Billings.
Santa Cruz*BG Santa Cruz John Brazer.
Santa Margarita San Luis Obispo William Farrell.
Santa Maria Santa Barbara S. G. Lockwood.
Santa Monica Los Angeles W. H. Williams.
Santa Paula Ventura Jno. H. Pond.
Santa Rita Monterey J. M. Soto.
Santa Rosa* Sonoma Rufus A. Temple.
Saratoga Santa Clara V. M. Whipple.
Saticoy Ventura Eugene A. Duval.
Saucelito Marin J. S. Belrude.
Sawyer's Bar Siskiyou Richard Doran.
Scenega Ventura Charles U. Decker
School House Station San Mateo Jos. J. Hills.
Scott River Siskiyou Sigmund Simon.
Searsville San Mateo A. Eikerenkotter.
Seaside Santa Cruz David Post.
Sebastopol Sonoma John Dougherty
Seiad Valley Siskiyou Chas. M. Bailey.
Shady Run Placer Jas. F. Talbot.
Shakeridge Amador Claiborn Foster.
Shasta*B Shasta L. Wellendorff.
Shaw's Flat Tuolumne A. Bullerdeick.
Sheridan Placer Eug. C. Rogers.
Sherman Santa Clara Cesar Piatti.
Sherwood Valley Mendocino Hiram T. Hatch.
Shingle Springs El Dorado Simon O. Pierce.
Shingleton Shasta Jno. McCarley.
Sierra City Sierra August C. Bush.
Sierra Valley Sierra Sheldon I. Burton.
Silver Mountain Alpine Richard H. Ford.
Slack Canyon San Benito James B. Davis.
Slippery Ford El Dorado J. B. McConnaha.
Smartsville Yuba T. H. McFadden.
Smith River Del Norte James Brooking.
Smith's Ranch Sonoma Jas. L. Springer.
Snelling* Merced W. C. Fisher.
Soda Springs Nevada William Jones.
Soledad Monterey A. Everett.
Somersville Contra Costa Geo. H. Scammon.
Somes Bar Siskiyou William A. Tripp.
Sonoma Sonoma M. E. Wooster.
Sonora*BG Tuolumne Harlow L. Street.
Soquel Santa Cruz Edward Porter.
South Butte Sutter J. F. Buchanan.
Spadra Los Angeles George C. Eagan.
Spanish Dry Digging El Dorado William B. Davis.
Spanish Ranch Plumas R. Thompson.
Spenceville Nevada Jacob Hyatt.
Springville Ventura J. W. Sebastian.
Stillwater Shasta J. S. P. Bass.
Stockton*BGS San Joaquin Chas. O. Burton.
Stonewall San Diego Francis E. Farley.
Stony Point Sonoma Harvey Hayne.
Strawberry Valley Yuba William Youlen.
Sugar Pine Tuolumne T. J. Northrup.
Suisun City* Solano Jas. G. Taylor.
Sulphur Creek Colusa M. C. Blanck.
Summit Plumas Simon Scheeline.
Sunolglen Alameda Mark Ager.
Susanville* Lassen J. C. Partridge.
Suscol Napa S. Thompson.
Sutter Creek* Amador Jackson Dennis.
Sweetland Nevada Benjamin Wood.
Sycamore Colusa Howell Davis.


Table Bluff Humboldt Frank G. Patrick.
Table Rock Sierra T. A. McFarland.
Tahoe Placer J. O. Forbes, jr.
Tallac El Dorado Ephraim Clement.
Taylor's Flat Trinity A. Pelltreau.
Taylorville Plumas G. W. Hodgkins.
Tehama Tehama John M. Force.
Tehichipa Kern Edward Green.
Tejon Kern William B. Rose.
Telegraph City Calaveras Edward Parks.
Temecula San Diego Simon Levi.
Temescal San Bernardino A. A. Lathrop.
Tennant Santa Clara William Tennant.
Timber Cove Sonoma K. Miller.
Timbuctoo Yuba Arch. W. Thorp.
Tipton Tulare William M. Rice.
Todd's Valley Placer Chas. Constable.
Tomales Marin Warren Dutton.
Tres Pinos San Benito J. A. Owens.
Trinidad Humboldt William Childs.
Trinity Trinity Hiram Hayes.
Trinity Centre Trinity Fred. H. Loring.
Truckee Nevada John F. Greeley.
Tulare Tulare C. P. Ellis.
Turlock Stanislaus P. C. Lander.
Tustin City Los Angeles Columbus Tustin.
Twelve Mile House Sacramento Z. T. Coy.
Twenty-six Mile House-Stanislaus Austin Smith.
Two Rocks Sonoma J. B. Schoobeda.


Ukiah* Mendocino Henry D. Levy.
Uncle Sam Lake W. B. H. Dodson.
Union Merced Patrick Bennett.
Union House Sacramento G. Brainard.
Upper Lake Lake R. G. Reynolds.
Upper Mattole Humboldt Morgan Rudolph.


Vacaville* Solano Edward S. Smith.
Vallecito Calaveras F. Bacigalupi.
Vallejo*B. Solano M. J. Wright.
Valley San Diego John T. Adams.
Valley Ford Sonoma J. E. Fowler.
Valley Springs Calaveras Robert Eproson.
Venado Colusa Phineas Williams.
Viejas San Diego W. S. Clendenin.
Vina Tehama Samuel C. Dicus.
Visalia*BG Tulare John A. Keyes.
Volcano Amador Peter A. Clute.


Walker Sacramento John W. Roberts.
Walnut Creek Contra Costa John Slitz.
Walnut Grove Sacramento John W. Sharp.
Wambat Tulare Jacob K. Cramer.
Washington Nevada H. Buisman.
Washington Plumas Mrs. R. King.
Washington Corners Alameda Wm. H. Mack.
Waterford Stanislaus Henry H. Howell.
Watsonville*B Santa Cruz Edward Martin.
Weaverville*B.G Trinity Chas. Hartman.
Webb's Landing Contra Costa R. V. Snodgrass.
Weldon Kern Alex. Forsyth.
West Berkeley Alameda James S. Higgins.
West Butte Sutter J. McOpe.
West Oakland Alameda Henry Y. Baker.
West Point Calaveras Allen M. Harris.
Westminster Los Angeles T. C. Hull.
Wheatland* Yuba John Landis.
White River Tulare Levi Mitchell.
Whitehall Mendocino James M. Smith.
Whitley's Ford Modoc Henry Longcor.
Willits Mendocino Hiram Willits.
Willow Ranch Modoc Andrew Snider.
Wilmington*B Los Angeles A. Laubersheimer
Windsor Sonoma J. J. Lindsay.
Winters Yolo Lorenzo Moody.
Witter's Springs Lake Dexter Witter.
Woodbridge San Joaquin B. G. Rutledge.
Woodford's Alpine W. P. Merrill.
Woodland*B Yolo George D. Fisk.
Woodside San Mateo Robert O. Tripp.
Woodville Tulare James A. Slover.


Yankee Hill Butte M. H. Wells.
Yankee Jim's Placer Timothy Donelin.
Yo Semite Mariposa J. M. Hutchings.
Yocumville Siskiyou Jno. P. Fairchild.
Yolo Yolo C. V. Burke.
Yorkville Mendocino Elijah M. Hiatt.
You Bet Nevada Benj. F. Snell.
Yountville Napa Chas. Lambert.
Yreka*BG Siskiyou A. E. Raynes.
Yuba City Sutter N. S. Hamlin.


Zem Zem Napa J. C. Owen.

California Gazetteer | AHGP California

Source: Pacific Coast Business Directory for 1876-78, Compiled by Henry G. Langley, San Francisco, 1875


Please Stop by Again!


Back to AHGP

Copyright August © 2011 - 2017 AHGP AHGP The American History and Genealogy Project.
Enjoy the work of our webmasters, provide a link, do not copy their work

This page was last updated  


Hosted Free